Follow Us

You Should Know

play

Before coming to Luang Prabang or booking a hotel... you should know:

Our Location:

  • Old Luang Prabang: The peninsula is the "old" Luang Prabang where you find the famous atmosphere. The peninsula is about 1200 meter (4000 feet) long and 300 meter (1000 feet) wide. Eleven of the 34 temples in Luang Prabang are located here. The UNESCO headquarters and the city's most famous Temple Wat Xieng Thong are our neighbors.
  • Reachability: All good restaurants and main city attractions are located on the peninsula.

Our Hotel:

  • Availability of Rooms: We cooperate only with a handful carefully selected travel agents that we (and you) can trust. However, if your travel agent says we are fully booked, please contact us directly to check if we really have no availability. It sometimes happens that rooms may actually be available due to cancellations and other circumstances. We’re always looking to find the best solution for our customers, so please don’t hesitate to get in touch. Also, booking directly on our website is rewarded with some benefits.
  • Swimming pools: Swimming pools are not allowed on the historic peninsula (due to World Heritage regulations). Our Palm Tree Health Spa features a natural salt water swimming pool and ​a spa, and is conveniently located, just a short stroll over the Nam Khan River and a short ride by electrical car. Just let our staff know if you want to visit the spa and they will help you to get there. In the peaceful, quiet environment on the other side of the river, you'll find the perfect place to relax and unwind.

Further advice:

  • No full pre-payment: When you look around on the internet before booking a hotel in Luang Prabang and the potential hotel asks for a full pre-payment for your whole stay, an alarm bell should go off. Some hotels know that if you did not pre-paid your whole stay, you would move away!
  • Which is the best season? Don't be afraid of coming here during our wrongly labeled "rainy season". The correct name should be "green season" or "summer season". Yes, it can be both hot and rainy but it's very rare we have constant rains. Benefit from green mountains, full rivers and waterfalls, butterflies and rainbows...and fewer tourists. 
Plan your visit

The most frequent comment we hear from our guests is that their time in Luang Prabang was too short. So before booking your stay, here is our advice to find out the perfect duration of your holiday:

  • 1 night​: too short and it's better to visit Luang Prabang another time.
  • 2 nights​: you will be able to cover main attractions but in a stressful pace.
  • 3 nights​: good and you also have some time to explore the surroundings.
  • 4 nights​: very good. You actually "get" Luang Prabang in a nice pace and still have time to do nothing (actually a main attraction).
  • 5-6 nights​: you get it all and have time for long lunches and book reading. You also have time to get off the beaten track and maybe take the ferry over the Mekong and discover the real Laos and its people.

​​Do you need ideas and recommendations of what to do in Luang Prabang?​ Here we go!

Wanderlust Reader Travel Awards 2019:
​Luang Prabang
Top City of the World
​Every year, Wanderlust Travel Magazine lets its readers choose their favorite destinations. Luang Prabang has been a favorite for many years.

​            The results for 2019:
  1. ​Gold: Luang Prabang, Laos
  2. ​Silver: Granada, Spain
  3. ​Bronze: Seville, Spain
  4. ​C​ape Town, South Africa
  5. ​Krakow, Poland
  6. ​Edinburgh, Scotland

Luang Prabang/Laos is never far from the top spot in this category – proof of its enduring charm, and the bevvy of treasures and unique experiences that await every traveller. 

​E-Visa now available! *
​To enter at Wattay International Airport or Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge I

​​Starting on 9 July 2019, Lao Government offers e-Visa services to citizens from 180 eligible countries. There is no need to go to an embassy or consulate and you will not have to wait in line a long time at the borders.

The e-Visa:

  • is a single-entry visa
  • is valid for a stay for up to 30 consecutive days
  • You have to apply for the e-visa at least 7 days before traveling to Laos
  • Attention: With the approved visa, you will only be able to enter Laos through Wattay International Airport (Vientiane) or Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge I. ​Other entry points will be eligible in the future. ​​​

​For the online application form, you need:

  •  a passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Laos
  • a valid current e-mail address
  • a recent passport-style photograph
  • a copy/scan of your passport bio page
  • a credit / debit card to pay the fee online

At the entrance border, you are required to present a copy of the e-visa and your passport.

​* While we're trying to keep our website up to date, we can not guarantee ​you the accuracy of the information given here. Please visit www.visalaos.com for the latest information.